Data protection information

Data Protection Declaration and Duty to Provide Information pursuant to Art. 13 GDPR

Many thanks for your interest in our online presence. We care about protecting your personal data, therefore we would like to inform you about data protection at Buzil-Werk Wagner GmbH & Co. KG. 

1. Duty to provide information pursuant to GDPR

Information obligation according to Art 13 GDPR

2. Rights of the data subject

Rights of the data subject according to Art. 13 Abs (2) b)
You can exercise your rights at any time using the contact details provided above. If personal data of yours are processed, you are the data subject in terms of the GDPR and you are entitled to the following rights with respect to the controller:

Advice on rights of the data subject
The data subject has the right to demand from the controller confirmation as to whether personal data relating to them are processed; if this is the case, then they have a right to information concerning these personal data and to the information listed in detail in Art. 15 GDPR.

The data subject has the right to demand from the controller the immediate rectification of inaccurate personal data relating to them and if necessary the completion of incomplete personal data (Art. 16 GDPR).

The data subject has the right to demand from the controller the immediate erasure of personal data relating to them, where one of the grounds listed individually in Art. 17 GDPR applies, for example if the data are no longer required for the intended purposes (right to erasure).

The data subject has the right to demand from the controller the restriction of processing if one of the prerequisites listed in Art. 18 GDPR is fulfilled, for example if the data subject has objected to the processing, for the duration of examination by the controller.

The data subject has the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning them on grounds relating to their particular situation. In this case, the controller will no longer process the personal data unless they can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (Art. 21 GDPR).

Rights of the data subject according to Art. 13 (2) c) GDPR
If you have given us your consent to the processing of personal data for particular purposes (for example, processing images of the data subject), the lawfulness of this processing is based on your consent.

Consent which has been given can be withdrawn at any time. This also applies to the withdrawal of declarations of consent made to us before entry into force of the GDPR, i.e. before 25 May 2018.

Please note that such withdrawal of consent is only effective for the future. Processing which took place prior to the withdrawal of consent is not affected.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority according to Art. 13 (2) d) GDPR
Without prejudice to any other form of administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to them violates the GDPR (Art. 77 GDPR). The data subject can exercise this right in the member state of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Oversight)

Office address:
Promenade 27 (Schloss)
91522 Ansbach

Postal address:
Postfach 606
91511 Ansbach

Tel.: +49 (0) 981/531300
Fax: +49 (0) 981/53981300
Email: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

 

3. Data protection overview

General information
The following information provides an overview of how your personal data is handled when you visit our website. Personal data means all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the topic of data protection, please see our Data Protection Declaration presented below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
Data processing on this website is performed by the website operator. The relevant contact details are set out in the legal notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you report this to us. This may constitute, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when the website is visited. This primarily concerns technical data (such as Internet browser, operating system or time of the website visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.


What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is provided without error. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights to your data do you have?
Your rights are set out in the aforementioned duty to provide information.

Analysis tools and tools of third-party providers
Your surf behaviour may be evaluated when you visit our website. This is primarily done using cookies and analysis programs. As a rule, your surf behaviour is performed anonymously; the surf behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent this by not using specific tools. Detailed information is set out in the following Data Protection Declaration.

You can object to this analysis. This Data Protection Declaration informs you about the options that are available to you to object.

4. General notices and obligatory information

Data protection
The operator of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We handle your personal data confidentiality and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

A variety of personal data is collected when you use this website. Personal data means data with which you can be personally identified. The present Data Protection Declaration explains what data we collect and what we use this for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We draw your attention to the fact that the transfer of data over the Internet (such as when communicating by email) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. The seamless protection of data from third-party access is not possible.

SSL and TLS encryption
This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for reasons of security and to prevent the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries you submit to us as the operators of the website. An encrypted link can be identified by the fact that the browser address line switches from “http://” to “https://” and the padlock symbol appears in your browser address line.

When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, erasure
Within the context of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about your saved personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing, and if necessary the right to correct, block or erase this data. If you have any questions about this, or questions on other personal data aspects, you may contact us at any time using the address provided in the legal notice.

Objection to advertising mails
Use of the contact details published within the context of the obligatory legal notice to send advertising and written information that has not been expressly requested is herewith contradicted. The website operators expressly reserve the right to take legal measures in the event of the unrequested forwarding of advertising information, for example in the form of spam emails.

5. Data collection on our website

Cookies
The websites sometimes use cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are deposited on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies used by us are session cookies. These are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain saved on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit.

You can set your browser in order to be notified about the placement of cookies; you can permit the acceptance of cookies only on a case-by-case basis or can generally disable this activity and can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser closes. If cookies are deactivated, the functions of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to perform electronic communications or to provide certain functions desired by you (such as the shopping basket function) are saved on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in saving cookies for the technically faultless and optimised provision of their services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies to analyse your surf behaviour) are saved, these are detailed separately in this Data Protection Declaration.

Server log files
The website provider automatically collects and saves information in server log files that your browser automatically transfers to us. These include:

  • Browser type and browser version
  •  Operating system utilised
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server enquiry
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources..
The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR, which permits the processing of data to fulfil a contract or precontractual measures.

Contact form
If you use the contact form to submit an enquiry to us, we shall save your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you have provided therein, for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up enquiries. We do not forward this data without your consent.

This consequently means that the data in the contact form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR). You may revoke this consent at any time. An informal email sent to us will suffice. The lawfulness of the data processing procedures performed before consent is revoked will not be affected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form shall be retained by us until they are deleted, your consent for saving is withdrawn or the purpose of the data storage has lapsed (for example, once the processing of your enquiry has been completed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website
You may register on our website in order to use additional website functions. We use the data you enter in this conjunction only for the purpose of using the respective offerings or service for which you have registered. The obligatory details requested at the time of registration must be provided comprehensively. In other respects we shall reject the registration.

In the event of important changes to the scope of the services or in the event of technically necessary changes, we use the email address provided at the time of registration to inform you accordingly.

This means that the data in the contact form is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR). You may revoke consent that has previously been given at any time. An informal email sent to us will suffice. The lawfulness of the previous data processing will not be affected by the revocation.

The data collected by us at the time of registration will be saved by us for as long as you are registered on our website, and will thereafter be erased. Statutory retention periods remain reserved.

Data processing (customer and contractual data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that this is necessary to establish, to configure the content or to amend the legal relationship (inventory data). This is performed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data to fulfil a contract or precontractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our websites (user data) only insofar as this is necessary in order to enable the user to use the service or for settlement purposes.

The collected customer data is erased after the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain reserved

Data transmission in the case of contracts concluded for online shops, traders and goods consignment
We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary within the context of contract settlement, such as to the enterprises to which the delivery of the goods has been entrusted or to the financial institution commissioned to settle the payment. The data is not otherwise transmitted, unless you have expressly consented to this. Your data is not transmitted to any third party, for example for advertising purposes, without your express consent.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data to fulfil a contract or precontractual measures.

6. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”. These are text files that are saved on your computer and facilitate analyses of your use of the website. As a rule, information about your use of this website generated by the cookie will be forwarded to a Google server in the USA, where it will be saved.

Google Analytics cookies are saved on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour, in order to optimise both their web services as well as advertising.

IP anonymisation
We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other European Economic Area treaty states before being transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will be forwarded to a Google server in the USA only in exceptional cases, where it will be abbreviated. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage. The IP address forwarded by your browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be merged by Google with other.

Browser Plugin
You can prevent the saving of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this event you may not be able to fully utilise all the functions of this website. You may furthermore prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie that relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on from the following link: (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

Objection to data recording
You can stop Google Analytics collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be installed that prevents your data from being collected during future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

Further information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics is available in the Google data protection declaration: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Processing of order data
We have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google and comprehensively apply the strict conditions of the German data protection authorities to the use of Google Analytics.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking
This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

We use conversion tracking within the context of Google AdWords. If you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be installed. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser deposits on the computer of the user. These cookies lapse after 30 days and are not used to identify the person of the user. If the user visits specific sections of this website before the cookie lapses, Google and we will be able to identify that the user has clicked on the ad and was redirected to this website.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be traced via the websites from AdWords customers. The information collected with the help of conversion cookies serves to draw up conversion statistics for AdWords customers who deploy conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who have clicked on their ads and were redirected to a website with a conversion tracking tag. They do not, however, receive any information that enables users to be personally identified. If you do not wish to take part in the tracking, you may object to this use with ease by deactivating the cookie of the Google conversion tracking in the user settings of your Internet browser. You will then no longer be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are saved on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour, in order to optimise both their web services as well as advertising.

Further information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking is available in the Google data protection provisions: www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser in order to be notified about the placement of cookies; you can permit the acceptance of cookies only on a case-by-case basis or can generally disable this activity and can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser closes. If cookies are deactivated, the functions of this website may be restricted.

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data
If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address from you as well as information that enables us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected, or will be collected only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively to dispatch the requested information, and do not pass this on to any third party.

This means the data in the newsletter registration form is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR). You may at any time revoke the consent issued to save the data, the email address as well as the use thereof to send the newsletter, for example by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The lawfulness of the previous data processing will not be affected by the revocation.

The data deposited by you for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be retained by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter, and will be erased after you have cancelled the newsletter. Data that is saved by us for other purposes (such as email addresses for the membership field) remain unaffected by this.

8. Contact

Controller of data processing according to Art. 13 (1) a)

BUZIL-WERK Wagner GmbH & Co. KG
Fraunhoferstr. 17
D-87700 Memmingen
Telefon: +49 (0) 8331 / 930-6
Telefax: +49 (0) 8331 / 930-880

Managing Directors: Isabell Janoth, Thomas Ulbricht
 

Contact details of the data protection officer according to Art. 13 (1) b) GDPR

Helbig Datenschutz GmbH
Michaela Helbig
Bergstraße 11
91207 Lauf an der Pegnitz
+49 9123 70275-10
michaela.helbig@helbig-datenschutz.de
 

Source: E-Recht 24